Privacy policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for bulgariatransfers.co.uk and served by DS Tours Ltd. and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Personal data are collected, processed and stored by DS Tours Ltd. with strict compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act and other applicable regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679).
We assume responsibility for protecting the privacy of personal data in cases where users provide personal data on the site or when using the online services.
DS Tours Ltd reserves the right to extend and modify the functionality, conditions, and products of this website and any changes made will be published on the site in time.

By accessing this site and the reservations you make, you agree that you are familiar with and accept the terms and conditions below.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

What information we collect and how?

We collect information from you when you make an online reservation for transfer on our website (www.bulgariatransfers.co.uk). This information includes your name, e-mail address, phone number and financial data (credit card number, card expiration date, card owner name). When you contact us via the contact form on the website or subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your name and e-mail address.

In addition, we automatically accept and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, information about your software and hardware, and which page you have requested to load.

How we use your personal information?

We collect, process and store your personal data in order to conclude a transfer contract with you (processing, administration, observing, managing and accounting your reservation) and making the payment.
We also use your personal information to manage and improve our website and services; to personalize your experience and meet your individual needs as well as to connect with you. We may send you certain mandatory business messages, such as reminders, additional information about the service you purchased, etc.

How long we store your personal data?

Personal data subject to tax audits and necessary for accounting purposes, as well as all other data, related to the reservation, shall be kept for a period of 6 years after the performance of the contract, or after completion of the procedures related to any disputes concerning legal claims. The information, that we collect when you subscribe to our newsletter is stored until you withdraw the consent (unsubscribe).

Your rights

DS Tours Ltd. respects your right to personal integrity. According to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679), the data subject (the client) has the following rights:

  • Information and access to personal data that is stored
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data
  • Right to withdraw the consent
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) – under certain conditions referred to in Article 17 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679
  • Right to restriction of processing (under certain conditions referred to in Article 18 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)
  • Right to data portability from one administrator to another
  • Right to complain to the supervisory authority about the unlawful processing of personal data.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. More information about how “cookies” work can be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/what-information-in-cookie.html

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information

http://www.google.com/privacy.html 

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Your continued use of this website indicates that you agree to the cookies policy of DS Tours ltd.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advice users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through a prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679). All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the listed laws and regulations. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Regulation EU 2016/679, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; http://www.dstours.bg/ and DS Tours this.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served by our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: goo.gl/u37a1E).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Protection of the information

We apply various safeguards to protect your personal information. We use encryption methods to protect important user information transmitted online. We also protect your data offline. Your personal information is located behind secure networks and is only available for a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to maintain the confidentiality of information. Computers / servers where personal identification information is stored are kept in a secure environment.

In addition, all the sensitive / credit information that is provided is encrypted with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All transactions are processed by the vendor and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Disclosure to third parties

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal identification information to other sides. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website or direct our business, provided the parties agree to keep this information in full confidentiality.

We believe that it is necessary to share information in cases where the need to investigate, prevent or take action against illegal activities in alleged attempted fraud, situations involving a potential threat to the physical safety of any person, in case of violation of our terms of use or in cases where the information is required by law.

On the other hand, non-personal information may be disclosed to third parties for marketing, advertising, and other uses.

 

 

Edited & customized by DS Tours Ltd incorporated in Bulgaria, with seat and registered office: 41 – 43 “Ivan Vazov” St., Varna, entered in the Commercial Register of the Republic of Bulgaria under Unique Id No 201007003.

 

Resources & Further Information